Skip to content

Privacy Policy

South Dublin County Council (SDCC) and the three main private landowners (Cairn Homes Properties Limited, Clear Real Estate Holdings Limited, Kelland Homes Limited) in the Clonburris SDZ have been collaborating to progress delivery of the strategic abnormal infrastructure in the SDZ to enable development of their respective landholdings contained in the Clonburris SDZ. The three main private landowners are shareholders in a company called Clonburris Infrastructure Limited (CIL) which has been established for the purpose of delivering a programme of strategic infrastructure projects necessary to unlock development of the entire SDZ. Depending on your purpose for contacting us, you will be directed to the respective contact pages of the aforementioned bodies and their respective privacy policies apply.

 

1.   The Data Controllers

The body responsible for the processing of your personal data when you contact or are contacted by South Dublin County Council, is:

  1. South Dublin County Council (“SDCC”)
    County Hall Tallaght,
    Dublin 24, D24 A3XC
    Phone: +353 1 414 9000
    Email: publicinfo@sdublincoco.ie
    Privacy Statement: https://www.sdcc.ie/en/services/ourcouncil/accesstoinformation/privacystatements/
  2. Cairn Homes Properties Limited (“Cairn”)
    45 Mespil Road, Dublin 4, D04 W2F1
    01 696 4600
    Email: info@cairnhomes.com
    Privacy Statement: https://www.cairnhomes.com/privacypolicy/
  3. Kelland Homes Limited and Sordino Limited (together being “Kelland”)
    Kelland Homes Limited
    Russell Square Centre Unit 5 Fortunestown Way, Tallaght, Dublin 24.
    Telephone: +353 1 463 0630
    FAX: +353 1 494 0020
    E-mail: info@kellandhomes.ie
  4. Clear Real Estate Holdings Limited (“Quintain”)
    6th Floor, Fitzwilliam Court,  Leeson Close, Dublin 2 D02 YW24.
    Email: Privacy@quintian.ie
    Privacy Policy: https://quintain.ie/privacypolicy/

 

2.   Processing your Personal Data

If you decide to contact one of the Controllers of this website, they will process the Personal Data you provide (e.g. your email address or your name etc.) in order to respond to your query, in accordance with their respective Privacy Policy.

 

3.   Data Transfers to Third Countries

As regards the processing of Personal Data via this website, no data transfers to Third Countries takes place.

 

4.   Data Retention and Deletion

Generally, the controllers of this website only store your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the respective purpose or where we are contractually or legally obligated to store the data for a longer period. Further details can be found in the respective privacy policies of the Controllers as listed under Section 2.

 

5.   Your Rights

As the Data Subject you have the following rights in relation to Personal Data processed by the aforementioned Controllers for this purpose:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to withdraw consent (Art. 7 (3) GDPR)
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR)

Please submit your request to the appropriate contact point as identified in the relevant privacy policy of the Controller that is processing your personal data and specify that you are seeking to exercise your rights in relation to this website.

6.   Terms Defined

Generally, the terminology used in this Privacy Statement has the meaning as assigned in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (2018).

  • Data Controller” means an individual or legal entity, public authority, agency, or other body that, either alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Data subject” means an identified or identifiable natural person to whom personal data can be attributed. In the context of this Privacy Statement, this is you.
  • “Data Protection Acts” refers to The Data Protection Acts 1988-2018
  • GDPR” refers to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679
  • Processing” means any operation or set of operations performed in connection with personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction or erasure.

7.   Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is valid from January 2024 and will be reviewed at regular intervals and updated as necessary.